For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Brocade B300 FIber OM2

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have 2 Brocade B300 connected with optical Fiber OM2 50/125 LC/LC ( so the port is an E_port).

I try to change this fiber because it's too short.

 

I have try one OM3 fiber, result :  no connection

I have try an other OM2  fiber longer : no connection 

 

But if i reuse the old fiber : it s ok ! 

 

I don't understand why ....

 

Do you have an idea ? 

 

Best regards 

Community Manager
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎03-03-2014

Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

[ Edited ]

Lafouine,


The Community platform is migrating as well as BSN support tools   The support board will be back up and running on Monday, January 14.


Thank you for your patience.

Jason
Community Manager

http
Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎05-26-2010

Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

[ Edited ]

That is a strange problem. On the surface it would seem the new cables are faulty.    As a test, I would try the OM3 cable again

and check the physical layer and port log:

 

a) disable the ISL ports at each end

b) insert the OM3 cable

c) clear the fc and asic counters:    statsclear;slotstatsclear

d) enable the ISL ports

e) check the port error counters:  porterrshow, portstatsshow

f) check the portlog file:   portlogdump -i <portnumber>

 

 

Also check the cable sheathing info to confirm the fc cable is what you believe it is.

 

The comments and advise included are the author's and do not mirror the views and opinions of any company. Any comments, advise, statements or references are without warranty, liability or claims of expertise. You should seek the assistance of the professional entity for subject matter being pursued.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

hi,

 

Thanks i try this and i retrun the result 

 

best regards 

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.