For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

Originally posted by amikes:i write of my last message Posted Fri November 10 2006 10:07 PM, i am willing to help solved the Problem, but note please, this here is not a problem whit any Brocade Bug's result of FabOS or Configuration, the Problem must be search on site you LAN !

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

I'm here a little surprised and confused &lt;!graemlin::confused:&gt;-&gt;&gt;&gt; But I can't connect using ssh or telnet over port 80 to any devices from LAN B to LAN A. The reverse does work. So I can connect to devices from LAN A to LAN B using ssh and telnet over port 80.<BR><BR>Telnet and SSH trough Port 80 ???? <img src="http://boards.brocadeconnect.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif" alt="Confused" width="15" height="22">&lt;!graemlin::confused:&gt;<BR><BR>Same Procedure my last message Posted Fri November 10 2006 10:07 PM, you must resolved the problem Step-by-Step.<BR><BR>Again, this is not a problem whit the FabOS, the problem is caused by the LAN / VLAN, or most Probable by the Firewall Configuration.<BR><BR>As I stated before this is good to know because ourt production network has these limitations.<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; Is there any way to turn off this lookup when using version 5.x?I am not sure what you mean here, please see the appropriate v5.x.x Guide's for details.

TechHelp24
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

Is there a requirement that all switches in a fabric be able to communicate with each other using TCP/IP?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

Amikes, my message Posted Fri November 10 2006 10:07 PM-&gt;&gt;&gt;STEP 2 "Lab A can see..."<BR>"Lab B can not see..."<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; Connect please short for test only, the Switch whit the HTTP 500 Error that cause result from the LAN B to LAN A, and check if this Error is longer available.There are no requirements except TCP/IP configuration is correct.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

Hi Amikes,BTW, use you the Internet Explorer 7.0 ?

TechHelp24
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

I don't use IE 7.Enough said. The fix I'm going to put in place for my other sites, is to add some firewall rules to allow the blade center switches to communicate with the other switches.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

Amikes,To make a longer story short, if this Fix for you work is fine, but again, this is not a FIX.

TechHelp24
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Upgrade from 4.4.0b > 5.0.5a > 5.1.0d - WebTools not so much working ;)

For all who read this in the future. Brocade finally did fix this issue. Here is the Brocade defect ID - DEFECT000076440. This has been fixed in 5.0.5b code. Here is the details directly from the 5.0.5b release notes.Reported in Release: V5.0.3

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.