Brocade Fibre Channel Networking Community

Expand all | Collapse all

Multimode fiber vs single mode fiber

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  Multimode fiber vs single mode fiber

    Posted 05-21-2019 07:56 AM

    Greetings,

     

    we have two 2499-816 switches, which already have MainFrame hosts with 9 microns singlemode cables, and the plan is to attach ATL Drives ( 3592-EH7) BUT with 50 micron Multimode fiber cables.

    The question is that can the switch handle the differences between single and multi mode connections? Will the MainFrame hosts be able to use the new drives?

     

    Regards, Tamas.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 2.  Re: Multimode fiber vs single mode fiber
    Best Answer

    Posted 05-21-2019 08:28 AM

    Yes, the use of 50um multimode cabling from SAN switch to  the tape drives is independent of the single mode fibre between Mainframe and SAN switch.   

     

    Ensure the 2499-384 ports used for tape drive have the appropriate shortwave SFP type to interoperate properly with 50um multimode cabling. Equally important is the tape drive's SFP should be compatible with 50um fc cabling. 

     

    Additional info:  9um fc cables are typically used for long distances with long wave SFPs, albeit FICON may require it.

                                50um fc cables are used for short/intermediate distances; typically between devices within the data center.

     

                                The speed of the SFP (2,4,8,16,32Gb) also factors into how far apart the devices can be.

     

    Brocade/Broadcom  documentation contains the "Brocade® Transceiver Support Matrix" to aid in supported SFP types per SAN switch.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 3.  Re: Multimode fiber vs single mode fiber

    Posted 05-22-2019 12:51 AM


  • 4.  Re: Multimode fiber vs single mode fiber
    Best Answer

    Posted 05-21-2019 08:39 AM

    @Tamas Bene 

     

    --->>>.....plan is to attach ATL Drives......

     

    singlemode = 9/125 cabling required mandatory Longwave SFP

     

    from a point of view you want to attach tape Drive, is generally not suggested to use or attach it in Single Mode.

     

     


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity