Harvest

Expand all | Collapse all

Reporting in BIRT -  Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  Reporting in BIRT -  Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?

    Posted 06-25-2018 03:55 PM

    Reporting in BIRT - Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?

     

    Regards,

     

     

    Tania Moreno R.

    eSoft 2006, C.A.

    CA partner



  • 2.  Re: Reporting in BIRT -  Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?
    Best Answer

    Posted 06-25-2018 04:53 PM

    Hello Tania,

     

    No, it is not possible to change the appearance of BIRT reports from SCM Workbench.  But what you can do is download a copy of Eclipse with the BIRT Report Designer, and add the SCM Eclipse plugin to it.  Here is a link where you will find more information on Eclipse with BIRT: http://www.eclipse.org/birt/about/.  Links to downloads can be found from there.

     

    Let me know if this helps.

     

    Thanks



  • 3.  Re: Reporting in BIRT -  Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?

    Posted 06-26-2018 10:04 AM

    Hello MelindaS,

     

    Where is r12.6 documentation about Birt? I cannot find it. Just now I am using r13 inc03 docops documentation, but my customer is using r12.6 now.

     

    Thanks a lot!

     

    Regards,

     

    Tania



  • 4.  Re: Reporting in BIRT -  Can you "embellish" a report generated in birt?

    Posted 06-26-2018 02:26 PM

    In the SCM 12.6 bookshelf, information about BIRT reports can be found in the Workbench User Guide:

     

    Chapter 4: Setting Preferences - Set BIRT Preferences on p. 54

    Chapter 13: Finding Objects and Reporting - Custom Reports on p. 260

    Chapter 13: Finding Objects and Reporting - BIRT Report Viewer on p. 263

     

    Let me know if this helps.

     

    Thanks