vCenter

 View Only
Expand all | Collapse all

vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

  • 1.  vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 18, 2012 03:08 PM

    I´ve setup vCenter Appliance 5.1 and I joined it to my AD domain, but when I try to create permissions and and link them to AD group, I can´t see my domain:

    http://sphotos-e.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-prn1/23909_10151254504048826_1330378601_n.jpg  

    Any idea, why this is happening?



  • 2.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 18, 2012 04:51 PM

    I saw this issue twice and in both cases it worked for me join the AD domain with the username in the "username@domain.xyz" format followed by a reboot of the appliance.


    André



  • 3.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 06:38 AM

    André Pett wrote:

    I saw this issue twice and in both cases it worked for me join the AD domain with the username in the "username@domain.xyz" format followed by a reboot of the appliance.


    André

    Thanks, I´ll try. Does it matter, will I do it in a web management page, or in a linux console?



  • 4.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 03:46 PM

    André Pett wrote:

    I saw this issue twice and in both cases it worked for me join the AD domain with the username in the "username@domain.xyz" format followed by a reboot of the appliance.


    André

    Unfortunately no, in my case if I set it like you purposed, I will get "Error: Invalid Active Directory domain."

    I also tried re-join vcenter to domain few times, but end result is the same.



  • 5.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 05:32 PM
    Error: Invalid Active Directory domain

    Can you please double check the DNS server settings in the appliance are correct?

    André



  • 6.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 20, 2012 03:53 PM

    André Pett wrote:

    Error: Invalid Active Directory domain

    Can you please double check the DNS server settings in the appliance are correct?

    André

    They are. I also can join vcenter to domain by entering "contonso.dom" and separate credentials, but using admin@contonso.dom will fail with the invalid domain.

    So, any other ideas what to do?



  • 7.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 07:02 AM

    vmstoani has been reported as spam.



  • 8.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 07:26 AM

    I deleted the out-of-office reply by vmstoani.



  • 9.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 05:05 PM

    Why in earth Out-of-Office replies appears to this forum? :smileyconfused:



  • 10.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Nov 19, 2012 05:31 PM

    Unfortunately this is due to the option to reply to posts by email. If users - who use their work email addresses - forget to exclude the forums from the OOO messages this can happen.

    I deleted the message though.

    André



  • 11.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Jan 01, 2013 03:17 PM

    We have seen this issue and found that, provided your virtual center server is connected to the doamin, that a re-boot of the virtual center server appliance has resolved this.

    We are a VMware Reginal Academy: www.cccti.edu/vmware, and had this show up when using the 5.1.0/5.1.0b versions.

    One other issue we have found also is that the virtual center server appliance will not maintain the FQDN without performain a re-boot.

    Hope this helps.



  • 12.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted May 19, 2013 10:40 AM

    As a reboot is necessary, it's a given that this has been done, in some cases MANY times....



  • 13.  RE: vCenter Appliance joined to domain, but no domain available

    Posted Jun 19, 2013 06:59 PM

    Hello,
    I have the same problem, I tried sysprep, I tried re-boot and niningun result. I keep trying and if I find the public solution here.
    regards