For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2019
Accepted Solution

fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

Hello good day!

 

I have fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) that are part of a fabric A and another Fabric B. I discovered that these switches using SSH connection can not authenticate using RADIUS unless there is in the NPS server I put the NAS mode. If I remove the NAS mode I can not access these switches.

 

The problem is that I have other newer switches in several fabrics in the environment that do not need the NAS in the NSP to work. Checking the RADIUS config on one of the switches, I noticed that logically the setup parameter is different from the newer switches. The issue is that I no longer have support for this switch and I am in doubt whether or not I can configure the same RADISU \ NPS settings for the newer switches on older switches, since the firmware version is high bang.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,647
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

@ffabiosantosgcm 

 

to be honestly, is not clear to me what exact is you question / problem / issue ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2019

Re: fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

[ Edited ]

If there is a problem with using the switch configuration of the newer version (8.2.0b) on the older switch (v6.2.2d).

 

 

 

1 Fabric OS: v6.2.2d

RADIUS CONFIGURATIONS
=====================

Position : 1
Server : 192.xx.xx.xx
Port : 1812
Secret : xxxxxxxxxxxx
Timeout(s) : 3
Auth-Protocol: PEAP-MSCHAPv2

 

************************************

2 Fabric OS: v8.2.0b

RADIUS CONFIGURATIONS
=====================

Position : 1
Server : 192.xx.xx.xx
Port : 1812
Secret : xxxxxxx
Timeout(s) : 10
Auth-Protocol : PAP
Encryption level : NONE

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

Hello,

 

there is only difference in auth protocols as some of them become obsolete .

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2019

Re: fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

Does Brocade support configuration of - Radius Attribute 32 - NAS-identifier? Switch Fabric OS: v6.2.2d??

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2019

Re: fabric OS brocade switches (v6.2.2d) RADIUS/NAS

I was able to solve the problem. It was setting the NAS Identifier in rule in the NPS. I made a move and solved it.

Warning for switches in version 6 that use NAS Identifier. The newer switches do not accept this condition.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.