For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2019
Accepted Solution

brocade 500 silkworm java management

Hi,

 

I have a rather old swith at this point, a brocade 500 silkworm but it is still used in production.  My issue is I can't even manage it anymore based on it needing an old version of java.  I'm trying to find any documentation on this switch but as far as I can tell the support site doesn't acknowledge it exists. All I really want to do is connect to it and manage it, so really looking for what I need to do java wise.

 

It is currently running fabric os version 6.4.3e.

 

Thanks for any help.

Super Contributor
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

I can't find this type of switch, are you sure with the name that you provided?

Did you try telnet or ssh?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
External Moderator
Posts: 5,654
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

@ganroh

@Marian Bezeg

 

I think ?! he mean the Brocade 5000 - see attached Datasheet

 

Java 7 upd.46 is working with FOS 6.4

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2019

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

[ Edited ]

This is a snip from the interface, it says 500 but looking at the datasheet it does appear to match the 5000.  Not sure why it says 500.

 

That is the java version I installed but it didn't work, at least for me.  I was trying it on win2016 so maybe that has something to do with it.

 

I can telnet to it but I've only ever managed it from the interface.  Maybe I can find some documents on how to manage it via telnet.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,654
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

@ganroh 

 

via telenet, login as admin and execute the command "switchshow"

 

look in the line "SwitchType" if you have here value 58 or 58.x, then the switch is Brocade 5000

 

otherwise post here the output from SwitchType

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,654
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

External Moderator
Posts: 5,654
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

@ganroh 

 

--->>>That is the java version I installed but it didn't work,....

 

did you have other Java Installed ?

 

did you installed Java 7 x86 oder 64 Bit Version ?

 

if you have other java installed try first to uninstall, and install Java 7 again

 

Install at first the x86  also 32 Bit version, and then the x64

 

then open you browser and try follow.

 

http://switch_ip_address/switchExplorer_installed.html

 

I suggest for Old FOS 6 to used Mricrosoft Browser

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2019

Re: brocade 500 silkworm java management

I was going to respond I found the javaws command and that worked for me as you just pointed out.  Thanks everyone for the help.

 

javaws "http://[your switch ip address]/switchExplorer_installed.html"

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.