For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

In web, in the Java GUI, there is not addanced mode. There is a"port administration" section, I have attached the screenshot of that file.

In the Java GUI, the switch status shows like bellow.

Power supplies monitor HEALTHY

Temperatures monitor HEALTHY

Fans monitor HEALTHY

Flash monitor HEALTHY

Marginal ports monitor HEALTHY

Faulty ports monitor DOWN

Missing SFPs monitor HEALTHY

The GBICs are IBM manufactured.

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Are these switch modules inside the IBM BladeCenter Chassis?

If so, you have to enable the External Ports for this module. Connect to the BladeCenter Management module,

I/O Module Tasks -> Admin/Power/Restart -> I/O Module Advanced Setup -> Select the I/O module for the switch -> External Ports must be selected to enabled.

HTH

Mirage

Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

No, this is not IBM. this is HP B-series 2/16 switch.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,649
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

IBM, HP, EMC, SUN, or other OEM Label, all Switch have the same Hardware, all use the same FabOS.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Ok. This switch is not in IBM bladecentre chasis.

In Web Java GUI, it shows the status of the switch is down.

If i go to switch healty report, all shows healty, except "Faulty ports monitor" = "Down".

If this is down, do i need to start some service ?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,649
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

I have never spoker here of Bladecenter Switch.

Your have the switch show in the datasheet ( is attached ) Correct ?

This is Switch Type 26.

set from admin the command "configdefault" for details refer the CLI Guide.

you must first disable the switch with the command "switchdisable"

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

I have done bellow

swd77:admin> switchdisable

swd77:admin> configdefault

Committing configuration ... done.

swd77:admin> reboot

Then

swd77:admin> switchshow

switchName: swd77

switchType: 26.2

switchState: Faulty

switchMode: Native

switchRole: Faulty

switchDomain: 1 (unconfirmed)

switchId: fffc01

switchWwn: 10:00:00:05:1e:34:1a:9d

zoning: OFF

switchBeacon: OFF

Area Port Media Speed State Proto

=====================================

0 0 id N2 No_Light Disabled

1 1 id N2 No_Light Disabled

2 2 id N2 No_Light Disabled

3 3 id N2 No_Light Disabled

4 4 id N2 No_Light Disabled

5 5 id N2 No_Light Disabled

6 6 id N2 No_Light Disabled

7 7 id N2 No_Light Disabled

8 8 id N2 No_Light Disabled

9 9 id N2 No_Light Disabled

10 10 id N2 No_Light Disabled

11 11 id N2 No_Light Disabled

12 12 id N2 No_Light Disabled

13 13 id N2 No_Light Disabled

14 14 id N2 No_Light Disabled

15 15 id N2 No_Light Disabled

swd77:admin> portenable 0

Operation not allowed in AD context

swd77:root> portenable 0

Operation not allowed in AD context

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Check this.......

swd77:admin> switchshow

switchName: swd77

switchType: 26.2

switchState: Faulty

switchMode: Native

switchRole: Faulty

switchDomain: 1 (unconfirmed)

switchId: fffc01

switchWwn: 10:00:00:05:1e:34:1a:9d

zoning: OFF

switchBeacon: OFF

Buddy your switch is marked faulty. You wont be able to enable any ports. You can post the supportsave if you want me to check what error has caused this. Most likely you would have to replace the switch. If you do not want to post supportsave, then check errdump for the following error

-


EM-2003

Message <timestamp>, , <sequence-number>,, ERROR, <system-name>, Slot <Slot Id>

has failed the POST tests. FRU is being faulted.

Probable Cause Indicates that a field-replaceable unit (FRU) did not pass the Power On Self Tests. Please see the

/tmp/post.slot#.log file for more information. You must be logged in as root to view this log.

The slot will be 0 for non-bladed systems.

Recommended

Action

On bladed systems, try reseating the specified FRU.

On nonbladed switches, reboot or power cycle the switch.

If the problem persists:

  • Run the systemVerification command to verify that the switch does not have hardware

problems. Refer to the Fabric OS Command Reference for more information on this command.

  • On bladed systems, replace the specified FRU, otherwise replace the switch.

Severity ERROR

However if you do not want to replace it, try this - completely power-off the switch and boot it. Also try a fastboot to skip post.

Another thing is that you should not be using this switch in production.

-


Regards,

Biju

External Moderator
Posts: 5,649
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

--->>> Operation not allowed in AD context

your get this error casually if all port are assigned to any create ADxxx ( except AD0 )

see with the command "ad --show" if any other AD is configured

is the switch turned on ? "switchenable" and then the command "switchcfgpersistentenable"

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

I am uploading supportsave. Thank you.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.