For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

I have uploaded the file, Thank you.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,645
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Shashi,

i note in the errshow, the Upgrade Procedure is correct, and the "firmwareshow" output show the currect value.

What is the Problem ?

BTW. You must work with the switch trough the admin account and not as root.

root is intended only for certain operation, for details see the CLI Guide.

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

The problem is what i am facing is,

swd77:admin> portenable 0

portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:

Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.

swd77:admin> portenable 1

portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:

Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.

swd77:admin> portenable 2

portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:

Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.

The "portenable" command is failing,

swd77:admin> licenseshow

bzezyzzRdyc0g0zS:

Web license

Zoning license

2 Domain Fabric license

swd77:admin>

External Moderator
Posts: 5,645
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Shushi,

this message is very mistery.

I check again concerning the "switchshow" command, the Switch Type 26.2 is a Brocade 3850, the ".2" consist a Switch revision Number.

The 3850 dont use POD License, also is the error incorrect.

I assume certain command in the switch are disabled and this is the reason you get some error.

Test please follow, log as "admin" and set the command "portcfgpersistentenable" see for details in the CLI Guide ( Do you have a CLI Guide ? )

if the operation is successfully set "portenable"

Collect the file during this both command.

TechHelp24
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

swd77 login: admin

Password:

swd77:admin> portcfgpersistentenable

Slot 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

-


----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-+---

Enabled YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES

swd77:admin> portenable 0

portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:

Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.

swd77:admin> portenable 1

portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:

Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.

swd77:admin>

External Moderator
Posts: 5,645
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Shashi,

this have for me two reason, 1 - some command are disable or incorrect configured, 2 - Hardware Error, my self exluded that, because the latest erroshow dont report any Critical Hardware Problem.

Are you able to connect the switch trough your Router / WAN via Telnet ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Yes, i am able to connect through Telnet.

All the ouputs which i am giving, are captured through Telnet session.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,645
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

I mean, are you able to connect the switch trough WAN also Internet so i can connect trough Telnet IP remote to the switch ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: SAN switch -- not working

No , it can''t be login through internet.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,645
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN switch -- not working

Shashi,

the switch is work i am sure, They must check that all Swicth Option are correctly enable.

Log as admin trugh the WEB Tools->Show Advanced Mode -> FC Port Explorer, make a screeshot and post here.

Another idee, i dont think this can caused that all port wil be disabled, which Type / Manuf. of SFP are inserted in the switch ?

TechHelp24

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.