For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2019
Accepted Solution

SAN 300B Replacement

Hi,

 

I am planing to replace 300B switch 1 (Having rebooting issue) with same model.

 

Both are connected together through ISL 

 

Switch (1) 18 & 19 --> Switch (2 subordinate) 18 & 19, Zoning is enabled.

 

I am going to replace Switch (2 subordinate) .

 

What is the procedure i need to follow, do i need to do backup and restore in this scenario or the configurations will be automatically replicated while connecting the ISL.

 

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: SAN 300B Replacement

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

via ISL links only zone config will be replicated. If you would like to have all switch settings like name, ntp servers, users etc.... backup of old configuration from faulty switch and restore to new switch is neccessary. ( or of course you may concfigure whole switch mannualy).

 

 

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2019

Re: SAN 300B Replacement

Many Thanks for your update

 

So i need to do below settings manully.

 

1) Switch name

2) Domain ID

3) NTP server

4) Port licenses

 

Am i wright.

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: SAN 300B Replacement

Hello,

 

if you restore config from old switch everything will be back only new licenses is needed as HW will changed.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2019

Re: SAN 300B Replacement

Hi

 

After configdownload from the working switch, new switch rebooted and now all zoning information and other configurations loaded.

 

But now the new switch is showing as Principle switch.

 

Is there any issue in connecting the switch.

 

The other working switch status is also Principle.

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: SAN 300B Replacement

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

if the switch is "standalone" not in fabric it will automatically become principal as there is no any switch to fight for this role.

 

If you will connect two switches together then the switch with lowest WWWn will become principal. 

If you would like to keep switch as principal check for priority settings in admin guide or you may force it to be principal afterwards.

 

If you connect two switches and both are principal then the fabric is not merged.

Check commadn fabstatshow and errdump to check what happened there.

 









The information and statements provided by me are without warranty or guarantee. To get professional support please open case to Broadcom or to your OEM.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.