For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Problem with SNMP

Hi guys


I connected a new switch to my fabric.

Earlier he was connected to other fabic.

I connected it to Principal switch and it is ok - he works good.

But I have a problem with Network Advisor. This switch is "Discovered: Not Reachable : SNMP communication failed. SNMP credentials may be invalid. : Not registered for SNMP Traps "

 

Here you have snmpconfig --show -snmpv3 from this new switch:

C01_FC1:FID128:admin> snmpconfig --show snmpv3

SNMP Informs = 1 (ON)

SNMPv3 USM configuration:
User 1 (rw): admin
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 2 (rw): snmpadmin2
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 3 (rw): snmpadmin3
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 4 (ro): snmpuser1
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 5 (ro): snmpuser2
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 6 (ro): snmpuser3
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00

SNMPv3 Trap/Informs configuration:
Trap Entry 1: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 2: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 3: 172.17.200.32
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: admin
Trap recipient Severity level: 4
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 4: 10.4.9.100
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: admin
Trap recipient Severity level: 4
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 5: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 6: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)

 

This is the output from Principal switch:

 

B01_FC1:FID128:admin> snmpconfig --show snmpv3

SNMP Informs = 1 (ON)

SNMPv3 USM configuration:
User 1 (rw): snmpadmin1
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 2 (rw): snmpadmin2
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 3 (rw): snmpadmin3
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 4 (ro): snmpuser1
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 5 (ro): snmpuser2
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
User 6 (ro): admin
Auth Protocol: noAuth
Priv Protocol: noPriv
Engine ID: 80:00:06:34:03:00:50:56:ad:4b:bb

SNMPv3 Trap/Informs configuration:
Trap Entry 1: 172.17.15.10
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: snmpadmin1
Trap recipient Severity level: 5
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 2: 172.17.200.32
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: admin
Trap recipient Severity level: 4
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 3: 10.4.9.100
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: admin
Trap recipient Severity level: 4
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 4: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 5: No trap recipient configured yet
Notify Type: TRAP(1)
Trap Entry 6: 172.17.202.50
Trap Port: 162
Trap User: admin
Trap recipient Severity level: 4
Notify Type: TRAP(1)

 

I added Network Advisor`s IP to ACL. Traffic between NA and new switch is open. Netstat -an looks good.

 

 

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Problem with SNMP

Hello,

 

 

try to discover with SNMPv1 first if its works then move to SNMPv3...

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Re: Problem with SNMP

I cant.

NA says: "SNMP credentials update failed. For Logical Switch discovery use SNMPv3"

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Problem with SNMP

Hello,

 

it looks like that you have VF enabled on your switch, which user are you using for discovery ? admin ?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Re: Problem with SNMP

Yes. Onboth switches I have VF enabled. Is that change something?:

 

C01_FC1:FID128:admin> fosconfig --show
FC Routing service: disabled
Virtual Fabric: enabled
Ethernet Switch Service: Service not supported on this Platform

Yes. I am using admin. After press OK no error appear.Look at the attachment.

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Problem with SNMP

Hello,

 

I will try to configure snmpv3 with password and try it again.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Re: Problem with SNMP

Other switches in fabric doesn't has any passwords and NA "connected" them each other.
Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Problem with SNMP

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

okay than, 

 

Did you tried to increase timeout settings in Discovery?

Did you try for example SNMPWALK if the switch is responding properly 

Did you try to telnet port 161 to the switch ip ?

Did you try to add IP of BNA in to the : snmpconfig --set accessControl?

Did you try to discover without settings of VF:128 as you would like to have chassis in BNA?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The information and statements provided by me are without warranty or guarantee. To get professional support please open case to Broadcom or to your OEM.

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.