For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

that is a good question.

can you move please the Trunk to different Octet ? from switchshow port 12-15 are free.

12  12   idN2   No_Light
13  13   idN2   No_Light
14  14   idN2   No_Light
15  15   idN2   No_Light

fit those port with 4G SFP, and before Plug the cable configure Port' with this command.

portcfgpersistentdisable -->> Port_Number

portcfgspeed --> fix 8G

portcfgeport  --> Set Port Mode 2 E-Port only

portcfglongdistance LE Set VC init 1

portcfgqos --> Set on Off

portcfgnpivport --> Set on Off.

Trunking ( usually ) is by default enable, if no make the port trunking capable

portcfgtrunkport --> Port_Number 1

Set configured Port "portcfgpersistentenable"

can you tell me the FOS Relase in use ?

and finally stupid question, are both Switches trunking Licensed ?

TechHelp24
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

Good morning.

I found the following:

SWITCHA> sfpshow -all

=============
Port  0:
=============
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 150c402001000000 100,200,400_MB/s M5,M6 sw Inter_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   42   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u:  15   (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:7    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: FINISAR CORP.
Vendor OUI:  00:90:65
Vendor PN:   FTRJ8524P2BNV
Vendor Rev:  A
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     0032 Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   U7J05YA
Date Code:   050430
Temperature: 27 Centigrade
Current:    7.160 mAmps
Voltage:     3324.7 mVolts
RX Power:    0.5 uWatts
TX Power:    0.0 uWatts

There is your problem:. .5uW is euqals -33dBm

see also mW to dBm conversion - RapidTables.com

usually, the launch power is around -2 to -10 dBm or between 700uW and 100uW

min Receive Power usually is dependend on the signal speed. where a lower speed requires less input power. but clearly higher than .5uW

Also the laser current readings are quite strange since SWITCHA has a laser current but no TX signal, and Switch B has a TX Signal but nearly no laser current. This is nearly impossible.

Switch B

Current:     0.006 mAmps

Voltage:     3313.4 mVolts

RX Power:    369.5 uWatts

TX Power:    347.1 uWatts


Additionally the port 0 on switch A does not launch any signal (which is quite weird, cause the port 0 on Switch B seems to receive a pretty good signal) and it receives nearly 0 (~-33dBm)

I know that there wer bugs and some an´abnormalities' on the SFP readings but this is really strange.

Anyhow: for better readings, you may think about an upgrade to FOS 6.4 or higher . Then it will tell you a bit more in regards to the min and the max values of Temp, Current, power:

low high      low high    

Temperature:48 Centigrade -15 90 -10 85

Current: 6.568 mAmps 2.000 8.500 2.000 8.500

Voltage: 3318.4 mVolts 2800.0 3800.0 2970.0 3630.0

RX Power: -32.2 dBm (0.6 uW) 0.0 uW 6550.0 uW 49.0 uW 1100.0 uW

TX Power: -2.5 dBm (566.4 uW) 50.0 uW 800.0 uW 100.0 uW 700.0 uW

sorry for the bad formatting .. still a rookie :-o

But  my guess (IMHO) is still the SFP's and/or cable on Port 0's.

I would do the following in order to check on the SFP's and cables: ( all ports same config, all 4 G speed)

- Exchange the cables on Port 0 with Port 1 on both switches.  Does the error move to port 1?

- If it does not, the cable is not your problem..

- Flip the SFP on port 0 Switch A with the SFP in port 1 and reconnect everything. Did the error move ?

- If you still see the problem on Port 0-0 connection , do the last step also on switch B and see what happenes

Cheers

Uli

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

Hi TechHelp24,

port 12-15 is free on SWITCHB, but not so on SWITCHA, so, it seems that I could not move the trunk over.

on both switch: Fabric OS:  v4.4.0b

the version is very old...

SWITCHA> licenseshow

SyebczRdcSTzfcdk:

    Web license

b9QcdRS9dccARdeA:

    Zoning license

dSzyQ9zdReT0zRB:

    Fabric license

bedQ9dQcRzkfeRAA:

    Trunking license

SWITCHB> licenseshow

SSzbdRzeSShT0ceV:

    Web license

    Zoning license

    Fabric license

    Remote Switch license

    Extended Fabric license

    Fabric Watch license

    Performance Monitor license

    Trunking license

RRyeyQQ9dSSi3fzN:

    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade

    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade

External Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

it is not mandatory that trunk must be in same port group on both switch

TechHelp24
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

It is working now!

Using the way as adviced by Uli, I found the faluty SFP on port0 on SWITCHA.

TechHelp24 and Uli, Thank you very much to go along with me and get this resolved! I appreciate all your help very much

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

Hi TechHelp24,

Your advices in this thread are very helpful to me, so, I am reviewing all you have said.  the following seems steps to setup the turnk. My question is:

why do I need to disable the persistent (portcfgpersistentdisable), then enable it in the end(portcfgpersistentenable) of these steps? Is this required?

portcfgpersistentdisable -->> Port_Number

portcfgspeed --> fix 8G

portcfgeport  --> Set Port Mode 2 E-Port only

portcfglongdistance LE Set VC init 1

portcfgqos --> Set on Off

portcfgnpivport --> Set on Off.

Trunking ( usually ) is by default enable, if no make the port trunking capable

portcfgtrunkport --> Port_Number 1

Set configured Port "portcfgpersistentenable"

Also, although it is working fine, trunkshow, and switchshow all seems good. However, when I do portshow 0 I am still getting No_License. I tried portlogclear, and portstatsclear 0, no help

> portshow 0
portName:
portHealth: No License

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x903         PRESENT ACTIVE E_PORT G_PORT U_PORT LOGICAL_ONLINE LOGIN
portType:  10.0
portState: 1    Online
portPhys:  6    In_Sync
portScn:   16   E_Port    Trunk port
port generation number:    137
portId:    190000
portIfId:    43020001
portWwn:   20:00:00:05:1e:34:87:18
portWwn of device(s) connected:
        None
Distance:  normal
portSpeed: N4Gbps

Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 9          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 3390483    Fbsy:         0
Lli:               871594499  Loss_of_sig:  6780962
Proc_rqrd:         0          Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        10
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       4
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       4
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      11
CMI_bus_err:       0

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: One of 4 trunk ports is not working

If

However, when I do portshow 0 I am still getting No_License.

revers to

> portshow 0

portName:

portHealth: No License

Then it has to do with a fabric watch other licensed feature.

It just telling you that feature is not installed/activated/licensed.

The port itself is licensed, as you already knew.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.