For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Anonymous
Posts: 0

ITW Errors

We've a server port generating excessive ITW errors at the switch port.

As part of analysis, we've temporarily blocked the switch port and replaced the SFP.

Even after replacing the SFP I could see more ITW errors at the switch port end.

Could someone please tell me what would be the likely cause for this? Do a cable move to another port is required?

We're planning to replace the respective windows server HBA card. Is that a good option to proceed?


Thanks for your time,

Rakesh P.

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: ITW Errors

The counter is increasing on incoming frames, so the problem is not likely to be the port or the SFP. I'd be looking at cable and then HBA.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: ITW Errors

Brocade MAPS came with same on a IBM TapeLib TS4300 drive

At a sudden stage , the port came in status SYNC

Cleaned cable ends, wired another cable, reconfigured the port & Tapedrive with fixed speed 8gb & N-port (instead of mixed N/Loop mode) on drive side but it had no impact

I swapped cables among TapeDrives (there are 2 inside) and the problem remained on the underneath tapedrive.

I decided to reset the Tdrive and after that the Tdrive correctly logged in and status is ONL

 

 

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: ITW Errors

[ Edited ]

I regot 2 reccocurances. Decided to clean the whole path.

Used my netfluke IBC cleaner 1.25 mm for the cable & the IBC Cleaner MPO for the tapdrive ports, PP ports (Tapeside & switchside)

Not a single enc out event after 4 days.

 

 

  

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.