For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi,
Port speed on network side must be 1gbps too.
Ask your network administrator negatiate port speed as 1 gbps and try again.
External Moderator
Posts: 5,579
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

@vijayendra_joshi01

 

reported in Release Notes FOS 7.4.1c is a similarly issue when FCIP is in Progress

 

defect was reported with FOS 7.3.1

 

DEFECT000584796

 

with follow workaround

 

Symptom: Extension tunnels on the 7840 may go down and stay in an “in-progress” state.

Recovery: A reboot is necessary to clear this condition.

 

what ist exact FOS release Installed ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

@ Pavel : --> Yes , Spped needs to be changed at  remote Switch as well .Currently it is being handled by the client team . 

this week HDS has planned the firmware Upgrade , Hope this should resolve issue.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

@Antonio , We have seen it  in the release notes of 7.4.1C.   HDS has planned to Upgrade the firmware this week  , hope it will fix the issue. Current firmwares is 7.3.0a 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,579
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

@vijayendra_joshi01

 

as per my opinion, if the issue is related to same Defect, you need simple to do a reboot, and the port coming online.

 

about the Speed:

 

is the Tunnel troughput more than 1G and less as 5 ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

The Switch was already rebooted and ge Ports are online , however the tunnel is not online 

 

 

The tunnel is configured as between 50Mbs and 100Mbps as a test purpose 

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2011

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

"On the Brocade 7840 switch, the TCP 'URG' flag is frequently set. This flag indicates the beginning of a tunnel header in the TCP packet. Make sure these flags are not dropped from ports 3225 and 3226. "

Please have a look on end-to-end network equipment.
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-28-2018

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi,

 

we also had issues with our 7840s, and the final sulution was to upgrade FOS to 8.1.2a. Indeed, we had "bouncing" or "flapping" tunnels,

so it always wen't down, and became up. Can be a deffect in the firmware.

Please share the status of your issue, is it resolved?

Regards, Tamas.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.