For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-30-2017
Accepted Solution

Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

We have multiple Fabric, And multiple switches in each fabric.  We wanted to apply trap recipiet settings for all the fabric. doing one by one will take lot of hardwork. I wanted to know if there are any way which can easily  performed to apply this settings. From BNA, I see the option to add only one IP address.  Do we have any option in BNA to do a bulk change? 

The other option is to do using script . if its script How can we  set the values ? Any idea ?

 

The below is the settings I wanted to apply. 

 

 

snmpconfig --show snmpv1
SNMPv1 community and trap recipient configuration:
Community 1: Secret C0de (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 2: OrigEquipMfr (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 3: private (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 4: XXXXX-qa (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-qa.**filtered**.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
Community 5: XXXXX-a (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-a.**filtered**.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
Community 6: XXXXX-b (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-b.**filtered**.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
SNMPv1:Enabled

External Moderator
Posts: 5,579
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

@k_saul

 

AFAIK, there is no way to use Multiple IP address.

 

But I can my be wrong.....

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-30-2017

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

Thanks for the response.  

 

With the help of snmpconfig --set snmpv1 command, I can set multiple trap recipient adreess / IP's. We have already done that on the environment for few switches . 

But I have 250+ switches  an doing this one by one will take long time. So I was looking for a way to set the same settings on all these switches in an easy way. 

 

 

 

snmpconfig --show snmpv1
SNMPv1 community and trap recipient configuration:
Community 1: Secret C0de (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 2: OrigEquipMfr (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 3: private (rw)
No trap recipient configured yet
Community 4: XXXXX-qa (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-qa.www.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
Community 5: XXXXX-a (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-a.www.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
Community 6: XXXXX-b (ro)
Trap recipient: XXXXX-b.www.com
Trap port: 162
Trap recipient Severity level: 3
SNMPv1:Enabled

External Moderator
Posts: 5,579
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

@k_saul

 

I'm really not sure if that work..... but I think....???  whe should be able to distribute the SNMP setting fabric wide ????

 

as example same with the command "chassisdistribute"

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

Hello,

 

its is posible to do it with printf command.

 

Please reffer to the: 

 

https://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN-Forums/SNMP-settings-DesiredSeverity-How-to-set-it-via-CLI-using/m-p/98810#M29314

 

Its sommething simmilar that you are finding for.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-30-2017

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

I need to see what this command does. Thanks for  the suggetions.  

 

We do have an option in CMCNE / BNA to replicate configuration ( configure --> Configuration file --> replicate --> Cofig / Sec. 

 

But that was failing for me.   As per Brocade, with this option, we will be able to replicate few settings / complete config to all the switches in fabric.  But somehow it was not working for me.  

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-30-2017

Re: Configure Multiple IP for SNMP Trap recipient

Thank you   Marian Bezeg.

 

That was pretty easy .. Thanks for the suggetion. It worked well. I used the below command to set the right settings. 

 

printf "\n\n\n\n\n\n\nmonitoring-qa\nmonitoring-qa.XYZ.com\n3\n162\nmonitoring-a\nmonitoring-a.XYZ.com\n3\n162\nmonitoring-b\nmonitoring-b.XYZ.com\n3\n162"|snmpconfig --set snmpv1

 

 

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.