For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Brocade 300 - license key request

Hello everyone,

 

I find trouble when request license key (transaction keys were purchased from 2012), Please guide me how can I submit a support ticket.

 

Thank you so much.

 

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Hello,

 

could you please describe your issue ? Did you try generate license key on support page?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Yes, I enter transaction key on License portal and It tells me


"This Activation key you entered has already been redeemed and cannot be used twice. Please navigate to the License Query tool to check the license status for this Activation Key."

 

Although I never request any license key before

 

Tuan Nguyen

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

in the portal where yo input transaction key, there is bookmark on the top of page for "License Query". So try it with SN of switch.

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Hello,

 

I try to enter transaction key and it tell me "The information about this unit cannot be displayed due to conflicts in unit ownership."

I never use this transaction key before.

 

 

Thank you.

Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Did you try to put ther serial number of switch ? Is the switch directly from brocade or from OEM ?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Hello,

 

I tried to put SN of the switch and the message is "The information about this unit cannot be displayed due to conflicts in unit ownership."

 

I see Brocade logo on devices, but we buy them from Hitachi - HDS.

 

Thank you.

Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

Hello,

 

i saw something simmilar with EMC rebrand switches. Did you try to ask HDS directly to generated licenses?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Re: Brocade 300 - license key request

ah, I will try and update the result soon.

Thank you.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.