For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2019
Accepted Solution

B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

Hey Guys,

i got a big problem and hope that you can help me.

 

I have an old B300 Switch (without contract) and I reseted them to factory defaults. I googled and found the command "configremovall". According to the website, the switch should wipe the configuration. 

After executing this command the switch rebooted normally but the switchname is the same as before.

 

But now, I have the problem, that the Switch reboots every 10Minutes automaticly. I've tried to reinstall the firmware, but during the firmwarereinstall, it starts again and now the FOS is on HDA1 incosistent.

 

Switch1:root> firmwareshow
Appl Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS v7.4.1e
Unknown

WARNING: Firmwaredownload is in progress.

 

Before the reboot happens, I've got several Errors on the commandline, like this:

 

 

EM-1068], 1186, FFDC | CHASSIS, ERROR, Brocade300, High Availability Service Management subsystem failed to respond. A required component is not operating.
2019/04/24-06:43:15, [RAS-1002], 1187, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, First failure data capture (FFDC) reached maximum storage size (4 MB).
2019/04/24-06:43:15, [RAS-1001], 1188, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade300, First failure data capture (FFDC) event occurred.
2019/04/24-06:43:25, [HAM-1007], 1189, FFDC | CHASSIS, CRITICAL, Brocade300, Need to reboot the system for recovery, reason: Software Bootup Failure:Bringup timed out.
2019/04/24-06:43:27, [TRCE-1001], 1190, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump available ! (reason: FFDC).
2019/04/24-06:43:27, [TRCE-1004], 1191, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump was not transferred because trace auto-FTP disabled.
2019/04/24-06:43:32, [RAS-1001], 1192, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade300, First failure data capture (FFDC) event occurred.
2019/04/24-06:43:33, [TRCE-1001], 1193, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump available ! (reason: FFDC).
2019/04/24-06:43:33, [TRCE-1004], 1194, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump was not transferred because trace auto-FTP disabled.
2019/04/24-06:43:55, [HAM-1008], 1195, FFDC | CHASSIS, CRITICAL, Brocade300, Rebooting the system for recovery - auto-reboot is enabled.
2019/04/24-06:43:55, [RAS-1001], 1196, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade300, First failure data capture (FFDC) event occurred.
2019/04/24-06:43:56, [TRCE-1001], 1197, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump available ! (reason: FFDC).
2019/04/24-06:43:56, [TRCE-1004], 1198, CHASSIS, WARNING, Brocade300, Trace dump was not transferred because trace auto-FTP disabled.
Restarting system.

 

Is it possible to deactivate/disable the reboot?

Do you have any ideas to solve this problem?

 

Regards,

Martin

External Moderator
Posts: 5,679
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

@SANguy1990 

 

--->>>I googled and found the command "configremovall".

 

be aware the command remove all license !!

 

--->>>but during the firmwarereinstall....

 

what kind of command you start to install the FOS ?

 

WHITOUT ANY KIND OF WARRANTY!

login as admin and try follow:

 

supportsave -R

 

the command delete / remove all dump file on the Flash.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2019

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

[ Edited ]

----->be aware the command remove all license !!

The licenses are backuped before

 

----->what kind of command you start to install the FOS ?

firmwareupdate via ftp

firmwaredownload

The connection via FTP

 

Thx, I will test it.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,679
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

@SANguy1990 

 

what of FOS rel. was installed before you update to 7.4.1 ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2019

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

[ Edited ]

Plan was, upgrade to 7.4.2d, coming from 7.4.1c

 

During the upgrade, the switch reboots.

 

and the state now:

Switch1:root> firmwareshow
Appl Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS v7.4.1e
Unknown

WARNING: Firmwaredownload is in progress.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

If you have a Brocade branded USB, you can use that to update the firmware. Its much faster with the USB.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2019

Re: B300 - Reboot every 10 Minutes

Hey guys,

good news..

 

We've  rescued the switch.

 

Following command fix this issue:

We've prepared the command "firmwarecleaninstall" with parameters, that they start asap, after the reboot. And this command starts and ends within the 10 minutes. The repair the HDA1 Mount and reset the settings.

 

The switch is working now.

 

THANKS FOR YOUR IDEAS!

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.