For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
External Moderator
Posts: 5,653
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

have you tried anothe min / max commit rate ?

 

instead

 

>5000000 / 9500000 kbps

 

try with

 

min 4000000 / max 9000000

 

keep in mind, both side must  have the same value, additional i would first stop the circuit before re-configure and then bring up

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2015

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

I've tried with multiple combination varing from 1G - 10G, where the min was 4x, 2x or 1x of the max.

 

The fastes combination I can get operational is 1/2. 2/2 fails, for instance

Regular Contributor
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

If the tunnel/circuits fails there should be an event message outlining the issue why it dropped the link. If there are inconsistencies between the two end-points from a configuration perspective a circuit will not come up.

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog



Q&A -> https://hackhands.com/elo/


-------
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2015

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

Perhaps I'm looking in the wrong place for the event message. Where would you look for it?

 

A new note, as part of the troubleshooting:

 

Setting the min/max to 2G/3G leaves the tunnel/circuit "up", but it fails to pass any traffic...

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

I assume you have warranty and/or maintenance on these boxes. I would open a ticket with your vendor and capture a supportsave from both of them to have it looked at. There are a few areas where this can go wrong. It's simply too hard to speculate on this.

 

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog



Q&A -> https://hackhands.com/elo/


-------
Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Re: 7840 Bandwidth Configuration

Try running the wantool and test the circuit.

Join the Broadcom Support Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.