Brocade Fibre Channel Networking Community

Expand all | Collapse all

Brocade B300 FIber OM2

  • 1.  Brocade B300 FIber OM2

    Posted 01-11-2019 07:17 AM

    Hi,

     

    I have 2 Brocade B300 connected with optical Fiber OM2 50/125 LC/LC ( so the port is an E_port).

    I try to change this fiber because it's too short.

     

    I have try one OM3 fiber, result :  no connection

    I have try an other OM2  fiber longer : no connection 

     

    But if i reuse the old fiber : it s ok ! 

     

    I don't understand why ....

     

    Do you have an idea ? 

     

    Best regards 


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 2.  Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

    Posted 01-12-2019 08:05 PM

    Lafouine,


    The Community platform is migrating as well as BSN support tools   The support board will be back up and running on Monday, January 14.


    Thank you for your patience.

    Jason
    Community Manager


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 3.  Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

    Posted 01-14-2019 07:59 AM

    That is a strange problem. On the surface it would seem the new cables are faulty.    As a test, I would try the OM3 cable again

    and check the physical layer and port log:

     

    a) disable the ISL ports at each end

    b) insert the OM3 cable

    c) clear the fc and asic counters:    statsclear;slotstatsclear

    d) enable the ISL ports

    e) check the port error counters:  porterrshow, portstatsshow

    f) check the portlog file:   portlogdump -i

     

     

    Also check the cable sheathing info to confirm the fc cable is what you believe it is.

     


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 4.  Re: Brocade B300 FIber OM2

    Posted 01-14-2019 11:35 PM

    hi,

     

    Thanks i try this and i retrun the result 

     

    best regards 


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity