Brocade Fibre Channel Networking Community

Expand all | Collapse all

Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:09 AM
      |   view attached

    For some reason it seems 6 ports on my first card in my brocade 8510 cannot negotiate to 16Gb  (when locked at 16Gb they go to 8Gb).

    ports are 1/12  1/13  1/28  1/29 1/30 1/31

    Any idea what could be causing this, and how I can resolve the issue?


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity

    Attachment(s)

    pdf
    Brocade 8510.pdf   58K 1 version


  • 2.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:24 AM

    did you check the SFP inserted on affected Port ? are sure you have 16G SFP ?


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 3.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:32 AM

    yes.  all are 4/8/16Gb capable.

     

    This is one of 4 8510s that we have.  The others are all showing the ports negotiating to 16Gb


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 4.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:34 AM

    add. you shold verify that the speed port is not set as -m N where N is the speed 

     

    you can do this with command "portcfgspeed"

     

    "portcfgdefault" set all value to factory default.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 5.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:42 AM
      |   view attached

    That is what I have tried.

    when I do portcfgspeed 1/29 16  it locks the port to 8G not the 16G as on the other ports I have locked.

     

    Will attach pdf og the sfp for port 1/29

     

     

     


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity

    Attachment(s)

    pdf
    sfp.pdf   4K 1 version


  • 6.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 07:49 AM

    try please follow:

     

    portcfgpersistentdisable port_number

    portcfgdefault port_number

    portcfgpersistentenable portnumber

     

    can you please post output from "sfpshow" command ?


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 7.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 09:55 AM
      |   view attached

    No change.  See attached


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity

    Attachment(s)

    pdf
    sw8201a.pdf   12K 1 version


  • 8.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 10:25 AM

    is only this port affected ? if yes, did you try to replace this SFP ?

     

    I've never see such behavior, and if the issue is not related to defective SFP and the problem persist , I would suggest to open a case with Brocade.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 9.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 10:31 AM

    There are 6 ports affected.  I have moves SFPs and the problem stays with the port (SFP is fine on another port).

     

    I have opened a support case with EMC ( our reseller for this switch)

     

    Thanks for the help


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 10.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 10:35 AM

    Roland,

     

    I found this defect, the issue is related to 8gb SFP, but is probable you have a similar issue Loss of Signal.

     

    Loss of Signal can be caused in example by wrong cable type, 16G need at least OM3 cable

     

    Defect ID :     DEFECT000552552

    Technical Severity :     2- High    
    Product :     Brocade Fabric OS    
    First Affected Release :     FOS7.2.1    
    Closed in Release(s) :     FOS7.2.1f(Fixed), FOS7.3.1c(Fixed), FOS7.3.2(Fixed), FOS7.4.1(Fixed), FOS8.0.0(Fixed)    
        
    Probability :     Medium    
    Technology Group :     Traffic Management    
    Technology :     Port Bring-up    
    Symptom :     Speed will show higher (in switchshow) than actual SFP speed. For instance, 8G SFP will negotiate to 16G speed though SFP is not capable of 16G speed.    
    Conditions :     This occurs when remote 16G capable port generates Loss of Signal (light cut-off and on) by cable plug-out/in after switch performed HA-failover.    
    Workaround :     Use 16G SFP on 16G port blade.    
    Recovery :     Use CLI portdisable/porteanble to recover the affected port. But the problem can reoccur if there is a subsequent      hafailover on the switch and the remote 16G port cuts light again.   


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 11.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 11:50 AM
    What is connected to the other end of these ports? Did you try to create the "loopback" connection using the loopback plug or straight from one "bad" port to another "bad" port?
    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 12.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 12:03 PM

    Nothing is plugged in currently.

    I tried to link ISL from another 16Gb switch last night.

    Ended up having to use other ports that would allow 16Gb connections.

    Changed out the SFP...The issue remained with the port, SFP negotiated fine on another port.

    We have 4 of these 8510 switches and only 6 ports on this one card are impacted.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 13.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 12:51 PM
    Oh, sorry, I didn't have a look into the attachment in the first place and therefore didn't get that the speed doesn't lock even without any connection! Now I really think that this is the ASIC failure, so the blade will have to be replaced.
    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 14.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 12:56 PM

    I am going to try a hafailover on EMC recommendation.  Any risk in this?


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 15.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 01:27 PM

    hafailover is non-distruptive.

     

    I think you issue is releted to a similar issue as the DEFECT, for this reason you shold insist to open a Ticket escalation to Brocade Support.

     

     


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 16.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 01:37 PM

    Done.  Thanks  (requested escalation to Brocade)


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 17.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16
    Best Answer

    Posted 09-06-2016 07:48 PM

    Just did the hafailover....and surprise...I can now lock the ports to 16G.

     

    Thanks for the help

     

    Roland


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 18.  Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

    Posted 09-02-2016 01:33 PM
    Hafailover is normally safe to do, go ahead. But I believe that finally blade re-seat or replace will be required...
    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity