Brocade Fibre Channel Networking Community

Expand all | Collapse all

SFP modules cleaning kit

  • 1.  SFP modules cleaning kit

    Posted 03-05-2015 05:08 AM

    hi Chaps,

     

    preciated if someone can share equipment what do you use for SFP modules cleaning? Do you have some pracsis in your DC's to clean SFP's or LC connectors? any feedback is welcomme

     

    Thanks,

    Andrius


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 2.  Re: SFP modules cleaning kit

    Posted 03-06-2015 12:22 AM

    Hi,

     

    I use the JSDU fiber Inspection and cleaning kit. With it you can inspect the cleanliness of SFPs and fibers and it also contains different products to clean them up.

     

    Rgds,

    Felipon


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 3.  Re: SFP modules cleaning kit

    Posted 03-20-2015 08:04 AM

    Thank you for the advice, this looks like an all in one kit. ON the kit it says it has a power meter, what should the power ratings be for good connectivity? and what power rating do you adivse on replacing the fibre cable? I work in a very large SAN environment and its always a pain asking Ops to swap out the cable when we don't know for sure if the cable is good or bad.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 4.  Re: SFP modules cleaning kit

    Posted 03-10-2015 01:14 AM

    one click cleaner

     

    or

     

    alcohol bottle and some pads

     

    and

     

    a lot of patience


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity