Brocade Fibre Channel Networking Community

Expand all | Collapse all

SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

    Posted 01-13-2016 01:27 AM

    Hello Community,

     

    We had a SFP replaced because sfpshow reported Current = 0 mA and TX = -inf.

    Unfortunately with the new SFP we get similar values:

     

    > sfpshow 1/13 -f
    Identifier:  3    SFP
    Connector:   7    LC
    Transceiver: 540c404000000000 2,4,8_Gbps M5,M6 sw Short_dist
    Encoding:    1    8B10B
    Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
    Length 9u:   0    (units km)
    Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
    Length 50u (OM2):  5    (units 10 meters)
    Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
    Length 62.5u:2    (units 10 meters)
    Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
    Vendor Name: BROCADE
    Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
    Vendor PN:   57-1000117-01
    Vendor Rev:  A
    Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
    Options:     003a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
    BR Max:      0
    BR Min:      0
    Serial No:   UAF412460000B4F
    Date Code:   121112
    DD Type:     0x68
    Enh Options: 0xfa
    Status/Ctrl: 0xb2
    Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40
    Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40
                                               Alarm                  Warn
                                        low         high       low         high
    Temperature: 26      Centigrade      -10        90         -5          85
    Current:     0.000   mAmps           1.000      17.000     2.000       14.000
    Voltage:     3288.2  mVolts          2900.0     3700.0     3000.0      3600.0
    RX Power:    -25.5   dBm (2.8  uW)   10.0   uW  1258.9 uW  15.8   uW   1000.0 uW
    TX Power:    -16.7   dBm (21.6  uW)  125.9  uW  631.0  uW  158.5  uW   562.3  uW


    I'm guessing this might be an electrical failure not of the SFP but of the port into which it plugs. Are there any testing devices or procedures that might be performed on the port? I need to confirm if it is dead forever or if there's a chance of bringing it back to use.

     

    Any hints appreciated.

     


    #san
    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity
    #fibrechannel
    #storagenetworking


  • 2.  Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement
    Best Answer

    Posted 01-13-2016 10:08 AM

    try do disable the port persistent and then enable back.

     

    portcfgpersistentdisable

     

    portcfgpersistentenable

     

    what happened ?


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 3.  Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

    Posted 01-14-2016 01:11 AM

    Hello Antonio

     

    Persistent disable/enable changes nothing really. Same values in sfpshow output.


    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 4.  Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

    Posted 01-28-2016 12:10 AM

    Oddly enough, after persistent enabling week later it seems fixed - Current value is about 7 mA.


    #gh
    #BrocadeFibreChannelNetworkingCommunity


  • 5.  Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

    Posted 01-28-2016 12:12 AM